DigiClass/To do list: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
TomGheldof (talk | contribs) |
|||
(52 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is an admin page to control the wishlist of new articles or pages to add to the Wiki in monthly editing sprints or similar collective sessions. Links will turn from red to blue (and eventually be moved to the [[DigiClass/Done]] page) as they are created. | This is an admin page to control the wishlist of new articles or pages to add to the Wiki in monthly editing sprints or similar collective sessions. Links will turn from red to blue (and eventually be moved to the [[DigiClass/Done]] page) as they are created. Please don't just delete a row after creating the page—it serves as a useful reminder of recent development. | ||
'''NB#1''': if you use a different title for the page, please change it here so it turns blue! | |||
'''NB#2''': please don't feel the need to add pages here if you have already created them (we have wiki history for that); this is really a to-do list for people to draw on for future editing events. | |||
* See also [[DigiClass/External lists of projects|External lists of projects]] for more sources to trawl for candidate new pages. | * See also [[DigiClass/External lists of projects|External lists of projects]] for more sources to trawl for candidate new pages. | ||
* See also [[DigiClass/Pages that need work|Pages that need work]] for existing pages that have been identified as in need of attention | * See also [[DigiClass/Pages that need work|Pages that need work]] for existing pages that have been identified as in need of attention | ||
* See also [[DigiClass/Categories that need work|Categories that need work]] (to add, remove, reorganise, describe better, etc.) | |||
* [[DigiClass/Done|Recently added pages]] may especially benefit from checking and improvement | |||
* A list of all [https://wiki.digitalclassicist.org/Special:PrefixIndex?prefix=&namespace=1 Talk pages] in the Wiki may also flag up issues in need of attention or discussion | * A list of all [https://wiki.digitalclassicist.org/Special:PrefixIndex?prefix=&namespace=1 Talk pages] in the Wiki may also flag up issues in need of attention or discussion | ||
==New pages to add== | ==New pages to add== | ||
Line 23: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Page title !! URL or reference !! Reserved by !! Other notes | ! Page title !! URL or reference !! Reserved by !! Other notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[CIRIS]] || https://ciris.huma-num.fr/accueil.php?langue=en || Aurélien B. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Carte des philosophes antiques]] || https://ciris.huma-num.fr/cartographie.php || Aurélien B. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Open Stemmata]] || https://openstemmata.github.io/ || Aurélien B. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ekdosis]] || http://www.ekdosis.org/ || Aurélien B. || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mitologia em Português]] || https://www.mitologia.pt/ || || | | [[Mitologia em Português]] || https://www.mitologia.pt/ || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Calendar | | [[DLF Community Calendar]] || https://digital-conferences-calendar.info/ || Gabby || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tauric Chersonesos project]] || http://discovering.chersonesos.org ; http://library.chersonesos.org ; http://kostsyushko.chersonesos.org ; http://lapidarium.chersonesos.org ; http://archaeo-photo.chersonesos.org || [[User:AdamRabinowitz]] || (one or multiple wiki entries?) | | [[Tauric Chersonesos project]] || http://discovering.chersonesos.org ; http://library.chersonesos.org ; http://kostsyushko.chersonesos.org ; http://lapidarium.chersonesos.org ; http://archaeo-photo.chersonesos.org || [[User:AdamRabinowitz]] || (one or multiple wiki entries?) | ||
Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
| [[ESRI Feature Layers]] || http://www.arcgis.com/home/group.html?owner=esri&title=esri%20maps%20and%20data || || | | [[ESRI Feature Layers]] || http://www.arcgis.com/home/group.html?owner=esri&title=esri%20maps%20and%20data || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Told in Stone]] || https://toldinstone.com/rome/ || || | | [[Told in Stone]] || https://toldinstone.com/rome/ || || Does this page still exist? Returns 404, and the rest of the site seems to be just a travel blog now. [[User:GabrielBodard|GabrielBodard]] ([[User talk:GabrielBodard|talk]]) 11:38, 7 September 2023 (BST) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Indexing software]] || See discussion at https://listserv.liv.ac.uk/cgi-bin/wa?A2=CLASSICISTS;12f8b948.1801 (and especially replies by Hudson and Furley) | | [[Indexing software]] || n/a || || category FAQ: See discussion at https://listserv.liv.ac.uk/cgi-bin/wa?A2=CLASSICISTS;12f8b948.1801 (and especially replies by Hudson and Furley) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Latin, Hebrew, Syriac keyboard layouts]] || https://figshare.com/articles/extended_keyboard_layouts_for_Apple/7618580/1 || || category tools | | [[Latin, Hebrew, Syriac keyboard layouts]] || https://figshare.com/articles/extended_keyboard_layouts_for_Apple/7618580/1 || || category tools | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Open Book Publishers | | [[Open Book Publishers Latin textbooks]] || https://www.openbookpublishers.com/section/31/1 || Gabby || ??? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CARARE]] || https://pro.carare.eu/ || || | | [[CARARE]] || https://pro.carare.eu/ || Andrea L. V. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CARARE Metadata Schema]] || https://pro.carare.eu/doku.php?id=support:metadata-schema || || | | [[CARARE Metadata Schema]] || https://pro.carare.eu/doku.php?id=support:metadata-schema || || | ||
Line 52: | Line 54: | ||
| [[Lexicon Leponticum]] || https://www.univie.ac.at/lexlep/wiki/Main_Page || || | | [[Lexicon Leponticum]] || https://www.univie.ac.at/lexlep/wiki/Main_Page || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Biblioteca Digitale della Veneranda Biblioteca Ambrosiana]] || https://ambrosiana.comperio.it/biblioteca-digitale/ || | | [[Biblioteca Digitale della Veneranda Biblioteca Ambrosiana]] || https://ambrosiana.comperio.it/biblioteca-digitale/ || Martina F || (=Biblioteca Ambrosiana Digital Library) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blizaar]] || https://www.cvce.eu/en/digital-innovation/projects/netviz/blizaar || || | | [[Blizaar]] || https://www.cvce.eu/en/digital-innovation/projects/netviz/blizaar || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Journal of Open Humanities Data]] || https://openhumanitiesdata.metajnl.com/ || | | [[Journal of Open Humanities Data]] || https://openhumanitiesdata.metajnl.com/ || Gabby || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Recensio Antiquitatis]] || https://propylaeum.de/recensio-antiquitatis/front-page-en || || | | [[Recensio Antiquitatis]] || https://propylaeum.de/recensio-antiquitatis/front-page-en || || | ||
Line 86: | Line 88: | ||
| [[SourceEncyMe]] || http://sourcencyme.irht.cnrs.fr/ || || | | [[SourceEncyMe]] || http://sourcencyme.irht.cnrs.fr/ || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mapping Ancient Polytheisms]] || https://map-polytheisms.huma-num.fr/a-propos/ || Maxime || Database is not published yet (or at least requires login for now) - project running until 2022. paywalled https://map-polytheisms.huma-num.fr/ressources3/base-de-donnees-et-tutoriels/ | | [[Mapping Ancient Polytheisms]] || https://map-polytheisms.huma-num.fr/a-propos/ || Maxime G || Database is not published yet (or at least requires login for now) - project running until 2022. paywalled https://map-polytheisms.huma-num.fr/ressources3/base-de-donnees-et-tutoriels/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mercator-E]] || http://fabricadesites.fcsh.unl.pt/mercator-e/ || Rada V || | | [[Mercator-E]] || http://fabricadesites.fcsh.unl.pt/mercator-e/ || Rada V || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Black Death Digital Archive Project]] || http://www.globalmiddleages.org/project/black-death-digital-archive-project || || Pelagios Partner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tabula Imperii Romani - Forma Orbis Romani]] || https://tir-for.iec.cat/ || || | | [[Tabula Imperii Romani - Forma Orbis Romani]] || https://tir-for.iec.cat/ || || | ||
Line 112: | Line 114: | ||
| [[Smarthistory The Center for Public Art History]] || https://smarthistory.org/ || || | | [[Smarthistory The Center for Public Art History]] || https://smarthistory.org/ || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Death on the Nile]] || http://deathonthenile.upf.edu/ || | | [[Death on the Nile]] || http://deathonthenile.upf.edu/ || Greta B. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tabella Defixionis Project]] || http://tabellaproject.e-monsite.com/ || || | | [[Tabella Defixionis Project]] || http://tabellaproject.e-monsite.com/ || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[TO ZODION]] || http://to-zodion.net/ || | | [[TO ZODION]] || http://to-zodion.net/ || [[User:RositaLorito]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[CENOB]] || http://www.cenob.org/Enonces/Noms || || | | [[CENOB]] || http://www.cenob.org/Enonces/Noms || || | ||
Line 158: | Line 160: | ||
| [[Latin Diachronic Analysis]] || https://latin.netlify.app/ || || | | [[Latin Diachronic Analysis]] || https://latin.netlify.app/ || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aerial Archaeology Mapping Explorer]] || https://historicengland.org.uk/research/results/aerial-archaeology-mapping-explorer/ || | | [[Aerial Archaeology Mapping Explorer]] || https://historicengland.org.uk/research/results/aerial-archaeology-mapping-explorer/ || Becky S. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Atlas Patrimonii Caesaris]] || https://patrimonium.huma-num.fr/atlas/ || || | | [[Atlas Patrimonii Caesaris]] || https://patrimonium.huma-num.fr/atlas/ || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Survey of Open Access Editions of Papyri]] || https://www.academia.edu/44540876/%C3%89ditions_et_%C3%A9tudes_papyrologiques_disponibles_en_libre_acc%C3%A8s_sur_internet_%C3%A0_partir_de_la_Checklist_VIII2022_ | | [[Survey of Open Access Editions of Papyri]] || ? || || Only available at [https://www.academia.edu/44540876/%C3%89ditions_et_%C3%A9tudes_papyrologiques_disponibles_en_libre_acc%C3%A8s_sur_internet_%C3%A0_partir_de_la_Checklist_VIII2022_ academia.edu] (paywalled)? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corpus Grammaticorum Latinorum]] || https://htldb.huma-num.fr/exist/apps/cgl || Paolo M || | | [[Corpus Grammaticorum Latinorum]] || https://htldb.huma-num.fr/exist/apps/cgl || Paolo M || | ||
Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Corpus of the Epigraphy of the Italian Peninsula in the 1st Millennium BCE]] || https://reubenjpitts.github.io/Corpus-of-the-Epigraphy-of-the-Italian-Peninsula-in-the-1st-Millennium-BCE/ || || | | [[Corpus of the Epigraphy of the Italian Peninsula in the 1st Millennium BCE]] || https://reubenjpitts.github.io/Corpus-of-the-Epigraphy-of-the-Italian-Peninsula-in-the-1st-Millennium-BCE/ || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Checklist of editions of Greek, Latin, Demotic, and Coptic papyri, ostraca and tablets]] || https://papyri.info/docs/checklist || | | [[Checklist of editions of Greek, Latin, Demotic, and Coptic papyri, ostraca and tablets]] || https://papyri.info/docs/checklist || Paraskevi P. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Goetz’s Corpus glossariorum Latinorum Online]] || https://thesaurus.badw.de/goetzs-corpus-glossariorum-latinorum-online-cglo.html || || | | [[Goetz’s Corpus glossariorum Latinorum Online]] || https://thesaurus.badw.de/goetzs-corpus-glossariorum-latinorum-online-cglo.html || || | ||
Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
| [[Open University Ancient Greek Resources]] || https://fass.open.ac.uk/classical-studies/learning-ancient-greek || || | | [[Open University Ancient Greek Resources]] || https://fass.open.ac.uk/classical-studies/learning-ancient-greek || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Beyond Notability Wiki]] || https://beyond-notability.wikibase.cloud/wiki/Main_Page || | | [[Beyond Notability Wiki]] || https://beyond-notability.wikibase.cloud/wiki/Main_Page || Sarah M. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[SEADDA]] || https://www.seadda.eu/ || || | | [[SEADDA]] || https://www.seadda.eu/ || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ProsoBab]] || https://prosobab.leidenuniv.nl/ || || | | [[ProsoBab]] || https://prosobab.leidenuniv.nl/ || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ancient Mediterranean Digital Project]] || https://ancmed.ulb.be/ || | | [[Ancient Mediterranean Digital Project]] || https://ancmed.ulb.be/ || Becky S. || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Virtual Reality Oracle]] || http://vroracle.co.uk/ || || | | [[Virtual Reality Oracle]] || http://vroracle.co.uk/ || || | ||
Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Reflectance Transformation Imaging]] || (method) || Martina F || … | | [[Reflectance Transformation Imaging]] || (method) || Martina F || … | ||
|- | |- | ||
| … || … || || … | | [[Zotero styles for Classics and Archaeology]] || (list of resources) || [[User:MatteoRomanello]] || just a start. I have the feeling more style exist, and look forward to others' contributions to this page | ||
|- | |||
| [[Die Inschriften von Philippi im Bild]] || https://www.philippoi.de/neue_inschriften.php || Maxime G || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aeolian Alexanders]] || https://github.com/Aeolian-Alexanders || … || (source code; website down?) | |||
|- | |||
| [[The Database of Religious History]] || https://religiondatabase.org/landing || Maxime G || … | |||
|- | |||
| [[Projet MERCURY]] || https://projectmercury.eu/ || Maxime G || … | |||
|- | |||
| [[Latin Epigraphy Scraper]] || https://github.com/mqAncientHistory/Lat-Epig || Maxime G || github page redirecting to a mybinder or local install (Docker) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Digital Corpus of Sanskrit]] || http://www.sanskrit-linguistics.org/dcs/ || … || … | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sanskrit Library]] || https://sanskritlibrary.org/ || … || … | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chicago Assyrian Dictionary]] || https://isac.uchicago.edu/research/publications/chicago-assyrian-dictionary || … || … | |||
|- | |||
| [[Chicago Demotic Dictionary]] || https://isac.uchicago.edu/research/publications/chicago-demotic-dictionary || … || … | |||
|- | |||
| [[Corpus of Gāndhārī Texts]] || https://gandhari.org/corpus || … || … | |||
|- | |||
| [[Editionstools für eine digitale Epigraphik]] ||https://edep.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/ || … || … | |||
|- | |||
| [[Atlomy]] || https://www.atlomy.com/ || … || Greco-Roman Anatomy Atlas | |||
|- | |||
| [[Artefacts and Raw Materials in Byzantine Archival Documents]] || http://typika.cfeb.org/index/ || … || (ByzAD) | |||
|- | |||
| [[LASLA Latin corpus]] || https://doi.org/10.58119/ULG/27VZID ; https://doi.org/10.58119/ULG/QJJ0SA ; https://doi.org/10.58119/ULG/49UQNU || … || [https://www.jiscmail.ac.uk/cgi-bin/wa-jisc.exe?A2=DIGITALCLASSICIST;446e08da.2310 Announcement] | |||
|- | |||
| [[EpiVoc]] || https://thesaurus.mom.fr/opentheso/?idt=th61 || … || … | |||
|- | |||
| [[Biblissima—TEI et épigraphie]] || https://projet.biblissima.fr/fr/projet/clusters-biblissima/cluster-5 || … || … | |||
|- | |||
|[[Digital Ottoman Projects]]|| https://digitalottomanprojects.org || Ayse Tarhan || … | |||
|- | |||
| … || … || … || … | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 16:37, 5 December 2023
This is an admin page to control the wishlist of new articles or pages to add to the Wiki in monthly editing sprints or similar collective sessions. Links will turn from red to blue (and eventually be moved to the DigiClass/Done page) as they are created. Please don't just delete a row after creating the page—it serves as a useful reminder of recent development.
NB#1: if you use a different title for the page, please change it here so it turns blue!
NB#2: please don't feel the need to add pages here if you have already created them (we have wiki history for that); this is really a to-do list for people to draw on for future editing events.
- See also External lists of projects for more sources to trawl for candidate new pages.
- See also Pages that need work for existing pages that have been identified as in need of attention
- See also Categories that need work (to add, remove, reorganise, describe better, etc.)
- Recently added pages may especially benefit from checking and improvement
- A list of all Talk pages in the Wiki may also flag up issues in need of attention or discussion