Greco-Roman Prosopographies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added CPNRB; Athenian onomasticon; Early mediaeval inscriptions) |
(Added MANTO) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dictionary of Classical Mythology]] (by M.R. Wright) | |||
| Y | |||
| N | |||
| N | |||
| N | |||
| (PDFs online at University of Patras) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) ([[Smith Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology|DC wiki]]) | | Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) ([[Smith Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology|DC wiki]]) | ||
Line 49: | Line 56: | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Y | ||
| (e.g. [http://data.perseus.org/people/smith:alexander-3 Alexander 3]) | | (e.g. [http://data.perseus.org/people/smith:alexander-3 Alexander 3]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://romanrepublic.ac.uk/ Digital Prosopography of the Roman Republic] ([[Digital Prosopography of the Roman Republic|DC wiki]]) | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| (based around Broughton) | |||
| ( | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://handley-inscriptions.webs.com/notesoninscriptions.htm Early Mediaeval Inscriptions] (addenda to PLRE) | | [http://handley-inscriptions.webs.com/notesoninscriptions.htm Early Mediaeval Inscriptions] (addenda to PLRE) | ||
Line 64: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ( | | (Handley) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | | [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | ||
Line 90: | Line 97: | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 103: | Line 110: | ||
| [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | | [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://nomisma.org/ Nomisma (issuers and authorities of coins)] [[Nomisma.org|(DC wiki)]] | ||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[ | |[https://www.manto-myth.org/manto MANTO] [[MANTO|(DC Wiki)]] | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | LIMC, Wikidata | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 160: | Line 167: | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 171: | Line 178: | ||
| (Poralla 1913) | | (Poralla 1913) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://pom.bbaw.de/pmbz/index.html Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit] (PMBZ) ([[DC wiki]]) | | [http://pom.bbaw.de/pmbz/index.html Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit] (PMBZ) ([[Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 228: | Line 235: | ||
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: | Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: | ||
* | * [http://www.wikidata.org/ Wikidata] | ||
* [http://viaf.org/ VIAF] | * [http://viaf.org/ VIAF] | ||
[[category:projects]] | [[category:projects]] | ||
[[category:prosopography]] | [[category:prosopography]] |
Latest revision as of 12:46, 9 December 2023
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print.
More classical prosopographical resources are listed at Biblioteca Classical Selecta. Some of these are old enough to be in the public domain and online (or easily digitized?):
- Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: vol. 1 vol.2
- Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: Behind HathiTrust login
Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.In list.Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.In list.
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: