Greco-Roman Prosopographies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
TomElliott (talk | contribs) (added Y for RDF on Roman Emperors dataset) |
(Added MANTO) |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of | The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! URIs? | ! URIs? | ||
! RDF? | ! RDF? | ||
! Alignments | |||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.mccarty.org.uk/analyticalonomasticon/ Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid] [[Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid|(DC wiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Now moribund, but online and stable ids for persons) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://seangb.org/index.php Athenian Onomasticon] | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.asnc.cam.ac.uk/personalnames/ Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain] [[Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain|(dcwiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| linked to RIB; "non-cool" URLs | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.dime-online.de/ Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos] ([[Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dictionary of Classical Mythology]] (by M.R. Wright) | |||
| Y | |||
| N | |||
| N | |||
| N | |||
| (PDFs online at University of Patras) | |||
|- | |||
| Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) ([[Smith Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
| Y | |||
| (e.g. [http://data.perseus.org/people/smith:alexander-3 Alexander 3]) | | (e.g. [http://data.perseus.org/people/smith:alexander-3 Alexander 3]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) | | [http://romanrepublic.ac.uk/ Digital Prosopography of the Roman Republic] ([[Digital Prosopography of the Roman Republic|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| (based around Broughton) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://handley-inscriptions.webs.com/notesoninscriptions.htm Early Mediaeval Inscriptions] (addenda to PLRE) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Handley) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://insaph.kcl.ac.uk/ala2004/narrative/fasti.html Fasti of Late Antique Aphrodiasias] (part of [[ALA]]) | |||
| Y | | Y | ||
| (Y) | | (Y) | ||
| | | | ||
| (some) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/hbtin Hellenistic Babylonia: Texts, Images and Names] | | [http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/hbtin Hellenistic Babylonia: Texts, Images and Names] ([[Hellenistic Babylonia|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://kerameikos.org/ Kerameikos (painters and potters)] [[Kerameikos|(DC wiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.isvroma.it/public/New/Italiano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=70&Itemid=65 Laterculi Praesidium] ([[Laterculi Praesidium|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Thomasson) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) | | [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://nomisma.org/ Nomisma (issuers and authorities of coins)] [[Nomisma.org|(DC wiki)]] | ||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.manto-myth.org/manto MANTO] [[MANTO|(DC Wiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| LIMC, Wikidata | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/attica/ Persons of Ancient Athens] (PAA) | | [http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/attica/ Persons of Ancient Athens] (PAA) ([[Persons of Ancient Athens|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopographia | | [http://www.pretres-civiques.org/ Prêtres Civiques] ([[Prêtres Civiques|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Prosopographia Attica | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Kirchner 1903 [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaa00kircgoog vol. 1] [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaat02kirc vol.2]) | |||
|- | |||
| Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica ([http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101058426204 Behind HathiTrust login]) | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| (Sundwall 1910) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [https://github.com/paregorios/roman-persons Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR)] | ||
| | | | ||
| ([https://raw.github.com/paregorios/roman-persons/master/xml/pir.rdf Y]) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| https://raw.github.com/paregorios/roman-persons/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | | [http://prosptol.arts.kuleuven.ac.be/ Prosopographia Ptolemaica] / [http://www.trismegistos.org/ref/index.php Trismegistos] ([[Prosopographia Ptolemaica|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Prosopographie der Lakedämonier | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| (Poralla 1913) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://pom.bbaw.de/pmbz/index.html Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit] (PMBZ) ([[Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 69: | Line 185: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http:// | | [http://www.pbe.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire] (PBE) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| (Originally published on CD Rom—now online) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://blog.pbw.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine World] (PBW) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine World|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| (some) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | | Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | ||
| N | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 81: | Line 206: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.paregorios.org/resources/roman-emperors/ Roman Emperors] | | [http://www.paregorios.org/resources/roman-emperors/ Roman Emperors] ([[Roman Emperors|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | viaf, dbpedia, nomisma | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Roman Government of Britain/Fasti of Roman Britain | | Roman Government of Britain/Fasti of Roman Britain | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 93: | Line 220: | ||
| (Birley) | | (Birley) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 100: | Line 228: | ||
|} | |} | ||
More classical prosopographical resources are listed at [http://bcs.fltr.ucl.ac.be/Proso.html Biblioteca Classical Selecta]. Some of these are old enough to be in the public domain and online (or easily digitized?): | |||
* Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaa00kircgoog vol. 1] [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaat02kirc vol.2] | |||
* Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101058426204 Behind HathiTrust login] | |||
* <del>Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.</del> In list. | |||
* <del>Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.</del> In list. | |||
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: | Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: | ||
* | * [http://www.wikidata.org/ Wikidata] | ||
* [http://viaf.org/ VIAF] | * [http://viaf.org/ VIAF] | ||
[[category:projects]] | [[category:projects]] | ||
[[category:prosopography]] | [[category:prosopography]] |
Latest revision as of 12:46, 9 December 2023
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print.
More classical prosopographical resources are listed at Biblioteca Classical Selecta. Some of these are old enough to be in the public domain and online (or easily digitized?):
- Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: vol. 1 vol.2
- Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: Behind HathiTrust login
Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.In list.Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.In list.
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: