Greco-Roman Prosopographies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(qyrRMwfgdgsbdip) |
(Undo revision 4388 by 31.184.238.9 (talk)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of greco-roman persons/names, both digital and in print. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Title | |||
! Online? | |||
! URIs? | |||
! RDF? | |||
! Alignments | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
|[http://staff.cch.kcl.ac.uk/~wmccarty/analyticalonomasticon/ Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid] [[Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid|(DC wiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Now defunct, but worth noting for the record) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.dime-online.de/ Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos] ([Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos|DC wiki]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) ([[Smith Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (e.g. [http://data.perseus.org/people/smith:alexander-3 Alexander 3]) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/hbtin Hellenistic Babylonia: Texts, Images and Names] ([[Hellenistic Babylonia|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.isvroma.it/public/New/Italiano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=70&Itemid=65 Laterculi Praesidium] ([[Laterculi Praesidium|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Thomasson) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Magistrates of the Roman Republic (MRR) ([[Magistrates of the Roman Republic|DC wiki]]) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Broughton) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/attica/ Persons of Ancient Athens] (PAA) ([[DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.pretres-civiques.org/ Prêtres Civiques] ([[Prêtres Civiques|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Prosopographia Attica | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Kirchner 1903 [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaa00kircgoog vol. 1] [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaat02kirc vol.2]) | |||
|- | |||
| Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica ([http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101058426204 Behind HathiTrust login]) | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Sundwall 1910) | |||
|- | |||
| Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR) | |||
| | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://prosptol.arts.kuleuven.ac.be/ Prosopographia Ptolemaica] / [http://www.trismegistos.org/ref/index.php Trismegistos] ([[Prosopographia Ptolemaica|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Prosopographie der Lakedämonier | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Poralla 1913) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://pom.bbaw.de/pmbz/index.html Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit] (PMBZ) ([[DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire (PBE) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire|DC wiki]]) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://blog.pbw.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine World] (PBW) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine World|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.paregorios.org/resources/roman-emperors/ Roman Emperors] ([[Roman Emperors|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| viaf, dbpedia, nomisma | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Roman Government of Britain/Fasti of Roman Britain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Birley) | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
More classical prosopographical resources are listed at [http://bcs.fltr.ucl.ac.be/Proso.html Biblioteca Classical Selecta]. Some of these are old enough to be in the public domain and online (or easily digitized?): | |||
* Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaa00kircgoog vol. 1] [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaat02kirc vol.2] | |||
* Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101058426204 Behind HathiTrust login] | |||
* Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p. | |||
* <del>Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.</del> In list. | |||
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: | |||
* Wikipedia/DBpedia | |||
* [http://viaf.org/ VIAF] | |||
[[category:projects]] | |||
[[category:prosopography]] |
Revision as of 12:42, 14 June 2013
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of greco-roman persons/names, both digital and in print.
Title | Online? | URIs? | RDF? | Alignments | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid (DC wiki) | Y | (Now defunct, but worth noting for the record) | |||
DC wiki]) | Y | ||||
Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) (DC wiki) | Y | Y | (e.g. Alexander 3) | ||
Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg (EDH) (DC wiki) | Y | (Y) | |||
Hellenistic Babylonia: Texts, Images and Names (DC wiki) | Y | ||||
Laterculi Praesidium (DC wiki) | Y | (Thomasson) | |||
Lexicon of Greek Personal Names (LGPN) (DC wiki) | Y | (Y) | Y | ||
Magistrates of the Roman Republic (MRR) (DC wiki) | (Broughton) | ||||
Persons of Ancient Athens (PAA) (DC wiki) | Y | ||||
Prêtres Civiques (DC wiki) | Y | ||||
Prosopographia Attica | (Y) | (Kirchner 1903 vol. 1 vol.2) | |||
Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica (Behind HathiTrust login) | (Y) | (Sundwall 1910) | |||
Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR) | (Y) | ||||
Prosopographia Ptolemaica / Trismegistos (DC wiki) | Y | ||||
Prosopographie der Lakedämonier | (Poralla 1913) | ||||
Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit (PMBZ) (DC wiki) | Y | ||||
Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire (PBE) (DC wiki) | |||||
Prosopography of the Byzantine World (PBW) (DC wiki) | Y | ||||
Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | |||||
Roman Emperors (DC wiki) | Y | Y | Y | viaf, dbpedia, nomisma | |
Roman Government of Britain/Fasti of Roman Britain | (Birley) | ||||
More classical prosopographical resources are listed at Biblioteca Classical Selecta. Some of these are old enough to be in the public domain and online (or easily digitized?):
- Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: vol. 1 vol.2
- Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: Behind HathiTrust login
- Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.
Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.In list.
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons:
- Wikipedia/DBpedia
- VIAF