Greco-Roman Prosopographies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(internal links) |
(removing redundent MRR) |
||
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of | The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.mccarty.org.uk/analyticalonomasticon/ Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid] [[Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid|(DC wiki)]] | |||
| Y | | Y | ||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Now moribund, but online and stable ids for persons) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://seangb.org/index.php Athenian Onomasticon] | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www. | | [http://www.asnc.cam.ac.uk/personalnames/ Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain] [[Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain|(dcwiki)]] | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| linked to RIB; "non-cool" URLs | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.dime-online.de/ Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos] ([[Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Dictionary of Classical Mythology]] (by M.R. Wright) | |||
| Y | |||
| N | |||
| N | |||
| N | |||
| (PDFs online at University of Patras) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) | | Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) ([[Smith Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | |||
| Y | |||
| (e.g. [http://data.perseus.org/people/smith:alexander-3 Alexander 3]) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://romanrepublic.ac.uk/ Digital Prosopography of the Roman Republic] ([[Digital Prosopography of the Roman Republic|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (based around Broughton) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://handley-inscriptions.webs.com/notesoninscriptions.htm Early Mediaeval Inscriptions] (addenda to PLRE) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ( | | (Handley) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | | [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | ||
Line 38: | Line 80: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/hbtin Hellenistic Babylonia: Texts, Images and Names] ([Hellenistic Babylonia|DC wiki]) | | [http://insaph.kcl.ac.uk/ala2004/narrative/fasti.html Fasti of Late Antique Aphrodiasias] (part of [[ALA]]) | ||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| (some) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://oracc.museum.upenn.edu/hbtin Hellenistic Babylonia: Texts, Images and Names] ([[Hellenistic Babylonia|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 45: | Line 94: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.isvroma.it/public/New/Italiano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=70&Itemid=65 Laterculi Praesidium] | |[http://kerameikos.org/ Kerameikos (painters and potters)] [[Kerameikos|(DC wiki)]] | ||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.isvroma.it/public/New/Italiano/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=70&Itemid=65 Laterculi Praesidium] ([[Laterculi Praesidium|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 54: | Line 110: | ||
| [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | | [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[http://nomisma.org/ Nomisma (issuers and authorities of coins)] [[Nomisma.org|(DC wiki)]] | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/attica/ Persons of Ancient Athens] (PAA) | | [http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/attica/ Persons of Ancient Athens] (PAA) ([[Persons of Ancient Athens|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 73: | Line 129: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.pretres-civiques.org/ Prêtres Civiques] | | [http://www.pretres-civiques.org/ Prêtres Civiques] ([[Prêtres Civiques|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 94: | Line 150: | ||
| (Sundwall 1910) | | (Sundwall 1910) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR) | | [https://github.com/paregorios/roman-persons Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR)] | ||
| | | | ||
| ([https://raw.github.com/paregorios/roman-persons/master/xml/pir.rdf Y]) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| https://raw.github.com/paregorios/roman-persons/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://prosptol.arts.kuleuven.ac.be/ Prosopographia Ptolemaica] / [http://www.trismegistos.org/ref/index.php Trismegistos] | | [http://prosptol.arts.kuleuven.ac.be/ Prosopographia Ptolemaica] / [http://www.trismegistos.org/ref/index.php Trismegistos] ([[Prosopographia Ptolemaica|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 115: | Line 171: | ||
| (Poralla 1913) | | (Poralla 1913) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://pom.bbaw.de/pmbz/index.html Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit] (PMBZ) | | [http://pom.bbaw.de/pmbz/index.html Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit] (PMBZ) ([[Prosopographie der mittelbyzantinischen Zeit|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 122: | Line 178: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire (PBE) | | [http://www.pbe.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire] (PBE) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire|DC wiki]]) | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | (Originally published on CD Rom—now online) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://blog.pbw.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine World] (PBW) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine World|DC wiki]]) | | [http://blog.pbw.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine World] (PBW) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine World|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | (some) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | | Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | ||
| | | N | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 143: | Line 199: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.paregorios.org/resources/roman-emperors/ Roman Emperors] | | [http://www.paregorios.org/resources/roman-emperors/ Roman Emperors] ([[Roman Emperors|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
Line 168: | Line 224: | ||
* Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaa00kircgoog vol. 1] [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaat02kirc vol.2] | * Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaa00kircgoog vol. 1] [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaat02kirc vol.2] | ||
* Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101058426204 Behind HathiTrust login] | * Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101058426204 Behind HathiTrust login] | ||
* Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p. | * <del>Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.</del> In list. | ||
* <del>Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.</del> In list. | * <del>Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.</del> In list. | ||
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: | Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: | ||
* | * [http://www.wikidata.org/ Wikidata] | ||
* [http://viaf.org/ VIAF] | * [http://viaf.org/ VIAF] | ||
[[category:projects]] | [[category:projects]] | ||
[[category:prosopography]] | [[category:prosopography]] |
Revision as of 13:53, 5 August 2019
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print.
More classical prosopographical resources are listed at Biblioteca Classical Selecta. Some of these are old enough to be in the public domain and online (or easily digitized?):
- Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: vol. 1 vol.2
- Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: Behind HathiTrust login
Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.In list.Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.In list.
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: