Greco-Roman Prosopographies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (ovid url) |
(Wright's Dict Gr Myth) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of | The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Alignments | ! Alignments | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.mccarty.org.uk/analyticalonomasticon/ Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid] [[Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid|(DC wiki)]] | |[http://www.mccarty.org.uk/analyticalonomasticon/ Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid] [[Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid|(DC wiki)]] | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Now moribund, but online and stable ids for persons) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://seangb.org/index.php Athenian Onomasticon] | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.asnc.cam.ac.uk/personalnames/ Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain] [[Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain|(dcwiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | linked to RIB; "non-cool" URLs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.dime-online.de/ Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos] ([[Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos|DC wiki]]) | | [http://www.dime-online.de/ Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos] ([[Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos|DC wiki]]) | ||
Line 23: | Line 44: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dictionary of Classical Mythology]] (by M.R. Wright) | |||
| Y | |||
| N | |||
| N | |||
| N | |||
| (PDFs online at University of Patras) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) ([[Smith Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology|DC wiki]]) | | Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology (Smith) ([[Smith Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | |||
| Y | |||
| (e.g. [http://data.perseus.org/people/smith:alexander-3 Alexander 3]) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://romanrepublic.ac.uk/ Digital Prosopography of the Roman Republic] ([[Digital Prosopography of the Roman Republic|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (based around Broughton) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://handley-inscriptions.webs.com/notesoninscriptions.htm Early Mediaeval Inscriptions] (addenda to PLRE) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ( | | (Handley) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | | [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | ||
Line 36: | Line 78: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://insaph.kcl.ac.uk/ala2004/narrative/fasti.html Fasti of Late Antique Aphrodiasias] (part of [[ALA]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| (some) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 42: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://kerameikos.org/ Kerameikos (painters and potters)] [[Kerameikos|(DC wiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 54: | Line 110: | ||
| [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | | [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 65: | Line 121: | ||
| | | | ||
| (Broughton) | | (Broughton) | ||
|- | |||
|[http://nomisma.org/ Nomisma (issuers and authorities of coins)] [[Nomisma|(DC wiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/attica/ Persons of Ancient Athens] (PAA) ([[Persons of Ancient Athens|DC wiki]]) | | [http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/attica/ Persons of Ancient Athens] (PAA) ([[Persons of Ancient Athens|DC wiki]]) | ||
Line 104: | Line 167: | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 122: | Line 185: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire (PBE) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire|DC wiki]]) | | [http://www.pbe.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire] (PBE) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire|DC wiki]]) | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | (Originally published on CD Rom—now online) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://blog.pbw.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine World] (PBW) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine World|DC wiki]]) | | [http://blog.pbw.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine World] (PBW) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine World|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | (some) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | | Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | ||
| | | N | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 172: | Line 235: | ||
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: | Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: | ||
* | * [http://www.wikidata.org/ Wikidata] | ||
* [http://viaf.org/ VIAF] | * [http://viaf.org/ VIAF] | ||
[[category:projects]] | [[category:projects]] | ||
[[category:prosopography]] | [[category:prosopography]] |
Revision as of 16:53, 10 December 2018
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print.
More classical prosopographical resources are listed at Biblioteca Classical Selecta. Some of these are old enough to be in the public domain and online (or easily digitized?):
- Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: vol. 1 vol.2
- Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: Behind HathiTrust login
Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.In list.Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.In list.
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons: