Greco-Roman Prosopographies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (links) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of | The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http:// | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://www.mccarty.org.uk/analyticalonomasticon/ Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid] [[Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid|(DC wiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (Now moribund, but online and stable ids for persons) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://seangb.org/index.php Athenian Onomasticon] | |||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ( | | | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.asnc.cam.ac.uk/personalnames/ Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain] [[Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain|(dcwiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| linked to RIB; "non-cool" URLs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.dime-online.de/ Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos] ([Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos|DC wiki]) | | [http://www.dime-online.de/ Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos] ([[Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 27: | Line 48: | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | |||
| Y | |||
| (e.g. [http://data.perseus.org/people/smith:alexander-3 Alexander 3]) | |||
|- | |||
| Digitising the Prosopography of the Roman Republic ([[Digitising the Prosopography of the Roman Republic|DC wiki]]) | |||
| (will be) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (in progress--see [https://kclpure.kcl.ac.uk/portal/en/projects/digitising-the-prosopography-of-the-roman-republic%28039c3a2b-a6b8-472d-b470-adefba1b1fa6%29.html award]) | |||
|- | |||
| [http://handley-inscriptions.webs.com/notesoninscriptions.htm Early Mediaeval Inscriptions] (addenda to PLRE) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| ( | | (Handley) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | | [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | ||
Line 36: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://insaph.kcl.ac.uk/ala2004/narrative/fasti.html Fasti of Late Antique Aphrodiasias] (part of [[ALA]]) | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| (some) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 42: | Line 84: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://kerameikos.org/ Kerameikos (painters and potters)] [[Kerameikos|(DC wiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 54: | Line 103: | ||
| [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | | [http://www.lgpn.ox.ac.uk/ Lexicon of Greek Personal Names] (LGPN) ([[Lexicon of Greek Personal Names|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 66: | Line 115: | ||
| (Broughton) | | (Broughton) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/attica/ Persons of Ancient Athens] (PAA) ([[DC wiki]]) | |[http://nomisma.org/ Nomisma (issuers and authorities of coins)] [[Nomisma|(DC wiki)]] | ||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://projects.chass.utoronto.ca/attica/ Persons of Ancient Athens] (PAA) ([[Persons of Ancient Athens|DC wiki]]) | |||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
Line 94: | Line 150: | ||
| (Sundwall 1910) | | (Sundwall 1910) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR) | | [https://github.com/paregorios/roman-persons Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR)] | ||
| | | | ||
| ([https://raw.github.com/paregorios/roman-persons/master/xml/pir.rdf Y]) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| https://raw.github.com/paregorios/roman-persons/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://prosptol.arts.kuleuven.ac.be/ Prosopographia Ptolemaica] / [http://www.trismegistos.org/ref/index.php Trismegistos] ([[Prosopographia Ptolemaica|DC wiki]]) | | [http://prosptol.arts.kuleuven.ac.be/ Prosopographia Ptolemaica] / [http://www.trismegistos.org/ref/index.php Trismegistos] ([[Prosopographia Ptolemaica|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | Y | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 122: | Line 178: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire (PBE) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire|DC wiki]]) | | [http://www.pbe.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire] (PBE) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine Empire|DC wiki]]) | ||
| | | Y | ||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | (Originally published on CD Rom—now online) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://blog.pbw.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine World] (PBW) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine World|DC wiki]]) | | [http://blog.pbw.cch.kcl.ac.uk/ Prosopography of the Byzantine World] (PBW) ([[Prosopography of the Byzantine World|DC wiki]]) | ||
| Y | | Y | ||
| Y | |||
| | | | ||
| | | (some) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | | Prosopography of the Later Roman Empire (PLRE) | ||
| | | N | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 168: | Line 224: | ||
* Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaa00kircgoog vol. 1] [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaat02kirc vol.2] | * Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaa00kircgoog vol. 1] [http://archive.org/details/prosopographiaat02kirc vol.2] | ||
* Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101058426204 Behind HathiTrust login] | * Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: [http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=njp.32101058426204 Behind HathiTrust login] | ||
* Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p. | * <del>Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.</del> In list. | ||
* <del>Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.</del> In list. | * <del>Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.</del> In list. | ||
Revision as of 12:07, 16 June 2015
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print.
More classical prosopographical resources are listed at Biblioteca Classical Selecta. Some of these are old enough to be in the public domain and online (or easily digitized?):
- Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: vol. 1 vol.2
- Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: Behind HathiTrust login
Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.In list.Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.In list.
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons:
- Wikipedia/DBpedia
- VIAF