Greco-Roman Prosopographies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(PBE now online) |
(added CPNRB; Athenian onomasticon; Early mediaeval inscriptions) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Alignments | ! Alignments | ||
! References | ! References | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.mccarty.org.uk/analyticalonomasticon/ Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid] [[Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid|(DC wiki)]] | |[http://www.mccarty.org.uk/analyticalonomasticon/ Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid] [[Analytical Onomasticon to the Metamorphoses of Ovid|(DC wiki)]] | ||
Line 16: | Line 23: | ||
| | | | ||
| (Now moribund, but online and stable ids for persons) | | (Now moribund, but online and stable ids for persons) | ||
|- | |||
| [http://seangb.org/index.php Athenian Onomasticon] | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.asnc.cam.ac.uk/personalnames/ Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain] [[Celtic Personal Names of Roman Britain|(dcwiki)]] | |||
| Y | |||
| (Y) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| linked to RIB; "non-cool" URLs | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.dime-online.de/ Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos] ([[Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos|DC wiki]]) | | [http://www.dime-online.de/ Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos] ([[Datenbank der demotisch und griechisch bezeugten Personen aus Soknopaiu Nesos|DC wiki]]) | ||
Line 37: | Line 58: | ||
| | | | ||
| (in progress--see [https://kclpure.kcl.ac.uk/portal/en/projects/digitising-the-prosopography-of-the-roman-republic%28039c3a2b-a6b8-472d-b470-adefba1b1fa6%29.html award]) | | (in progress--see [https://kclpure.kcl.ac.uk/portal/en/projects/digitising-the-prosopography-of-the-roman-republic%28039c3a2b-a6b8-472d-b470-adefba1b1fa6%29.html award]) | ||
|- | |||
| [http://handley-inscriptions.webs.com/notesoninscriptions.htm Early Mediaeval Inscriptions] (addenda to PLRE) | |||
| Y | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| (="Handley") | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) | | [http://epigraphische-datenbank-heidelberg.de Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg] (EDH) ([[Epigraphische Datenbank Heidelberg|DC wiki]]) |
Revision as of 12:01, 16 June 2015
The beginnings of a collation of prosopographies of Greco-Roman and other Ancient persons/names, both digital and in print.
More classical prosopographical resources are listed at Biblioteca Classical Selecta. Some of these are old enough to be in the public domain and online (or easily digitized?):
- Kirchner J., Prosopographia Attica, Berlin, 2 vol., 1901-1903: vol. 1 vol.2
- Sundwall J., Nachträge zur Prosopographia Attica, Helsingsfors, 1910: Behind HathiTrust login
Poralla P., Prosopographie der Lakedämonier bis auf die Zeit Alexanders des Grossen, Breslau, 1913, 172 p.In list.Klebs E., Dessau H., Von Rohden P., Prosopographia Imperii Romani (PIR), Berlin, 3 vol., 1897-1898.In list.
Other potential sources of URIs for ancient persons:
- Wikipedia/DBpedia
- VIAF